Our Commitment to Diversity
[…] 14 See id. § 1681s-2(c).

15 See id.

16 See id. § 1681s-2(b) (setting forth the duties of furnishers upon notice of a consumer dispute).

17 See Hunt v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, Nat’l Ass’n, 770 F. App’x 452, 457-58 (11th Cir. Apr. 25, 2019) (affirming dismissal of FCRA claims against furnisher for failure to plead notification elements); Chandler v. Peoples Bank & Tr. Co. of Hazard, 769 F. App’x 242, 248 (6th Cir. 2019) (affirming dismissal of FCRA claims because plaintiff failed to plead “a threshold showing of inaccuracy or incompleteness” (internal quotation marks omitted)).

18 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F) (preempting state law claims “relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to the [CRAs]”); id. § 1681h(e) (preempting claims “in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence”, except “as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure”).

19 See Scott v. First S. Nat’l Bank, 936 F.3d 509, 522 (6th Cir. 2019) (state common law claims preempted); MacPherson v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., 665 F.3d 45, 47-48 (2d Cir. 2011) (state statutory and common law claims preempted); Dickman v.