Skip to Main Content

COVID-19: Shareholders Meetings in Italian Joint Stock Companies held through Means of Telecommunications do not Require Physical Presence of Chairman and Secretary in the Same Location

Date: 19 March 2020
Italian Corporate M&A Alert
In a commendable effort to swiftly provide interpretation guidelines applying in a state of emergency, the governing body of Milanese notaries (“Consiglio Notarile di Milano”), has issued a new guideline on corporate matters (Massima n. 187, of 11 March 2020), whereby it is affirmed that shareholders meetings in Italian joint stock companies can be validly held even if all of the required participants are attending through means of telecommunications. In particular, there is no requirement for the chairman of the meeting and the secretary to be physically attending in the same location.

The authoritative opinion of the Consiglio Notarile - while arguably urged by an extensive interpretation of Art. 1, paragraph 1, letter q), of the recent Prime Minister’s decree, in the matter of urgent measures for containment of the COVID-19 epidemic (dPCM of 8 March 2020) - appears to address a long-standing uncertainty in the construction of art. 2370, paragraph 4, of the Italian Civil Code, and therefore appears to have general applicability beyond the current and ongoing health and sanitary emergency.

Please reach out to our colleagues in the corporate law department if you have any questions.

This publication/newsletter is for informational purposes and does not contain or convey legal advice. The information herein should not be used or relied upon in regard to any particular facts or circumstances without first consulting a lawyer. Any views expressed herein are those of the author(s) and not necessarily those of the law firm's clients.

Find more items tagged as: Responding to COVID-19
Return to top of page

Email Disclaimer

We welcome your email, but please understand that if you are not already a client of K&L Gates LLP, we cannot represent you until we confirm that doing so would not create a conflict of interest and is otherwise consistent with the policies of our firm. Accordingly, please do not include any confidential information until we verify that the firm is in a position to represent you and our engagement is confirmed in a letter. Prior to that time, there is no assurance that information you send us will be maintained as confidential. Thank you for your consideration.

Accept Cancel