Our Commitment to Diversity
[…] Memorandum Opinion, No. 16-cv-2409 (Sept. 30, 2018).

Judgment at 2, Fisheries Survival Fund, et. al v. Haaland, No. 1:16-cv-02409 (May 20, 2021).

Neither the District Court nor the Court of Appeals addressed the ripeness or merits of plaintiffs’ claims under OCSLA. Instead, both courts found these claims were procedurally barred due to plaintiffs’ failure to observe the statutorily mandated sixty-day waiting period. See 43 U.S.C. §1349(a)(2)(A) (with one exception, “no action may be commenced . . . prior to sixty days after the plaintiff has given notice of the alleged violation, in writing, under oath, to the Secretary”).   

J. Timothy Hobbs
J. Timothy Hobbs
Nashville
Seattle
Washington DC
Robert M. Smith
Robert M. Smith
Seattle
Los Angeles
David L. Wochner
David L. Wochner
Washington DC

This publication/newsletter is for informational purposes and does not contain or convey legal advice.