EPA Proposes Modifications to PFAS Reporting Rule
[…] De Minimis Concentrations
This exemption would eliminate reporting requirements for PFAS in mixtures or articles when the PFAS concentration is under 0.1%.
Imported Articles
This exemption would eliminate reporting requirements for PFAS imported as part of an article from the reporting requirement. Using the definition in 40 CFR 704.3, the Proposed Rule defines articles as:
“a manufactured item (1) which is formed to a specific shape or design during manufacture, (2) which has end-use function(s) dependent in whole or in part upon its shape or design during end use, and (3) which has either no change of chemical composition during its end use or only those changes of composition which have no commercial purpose separate from that of the article, and that result from a chemical reaction that occurs upon end use of other chemical substances, mixtures, or articles; except that fluids and particles are not considered articles regardless of shape or design.”
Byproducts, Impurities, and Non-Isolated Intermediates
This exemption would also eliminate reporting for PFASs manufactured as byproducts, impurities, or non-isolated intermediates, as each is defined by existing regulation:
Byproducts