Our Commitment to Diversity
[…] (1) automated vehicle technologies, systems, and equipment, whether sold as part of a new motor vehicle or as an aftermarket replacement or improvement; and

(2) software, such as mobile apps (including programs, instructions, code, and data), and after-market software updates.  This could also extend to software that enables devices, which are not located in or on the vehicle, to connect to the vehicle.

NHTSA’s jurisdiction over “motor vehicle equipment” is based on the definition of the term in Section 30102(a)(7) of the Safety Act.  This section provides that motor vehicle equipment includes:

(A) any system, part, or component of a motor vehicle as originally manufactured;

(B) any similar part or component manufactured or sold for replacement or improvement of a system, part, or component, or as an accessory or addition to a motor vehicle; or

(C) any device or an article or apparel . . . that — [] is not a system, part, or component of a motor vehicle[] and [] is manufactured, sold, delivered . . . with the apparent purpose of safeguarding users of motor vehicles against risk of accident, injury, or death. [2]

In short, under the Safety Act, NHTSA’s authority over motor vehicle equipment covers the parts that comprise a motor vehicle (whether original or replacement), accessories and additions to motor vehicles, and motor vehicle safety devices and apparel.