Seventh Circuit Strikes Down Delaware Forum Selection Clause and Clears Path to Federal Court for Securities Exchange Act Claims
[…] The Seventh Circuit issued a resounding message: Delaware forum selection clauses in corporate bylaws cannot lawfully prevent a plaintiff from bringing claims under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (the Exchange Act or the Act) in federal court. The Court, in its decision in Seafarers Pension Plan v. Bradway,1 chose not to follow other federal courts that have enforced Delaware forum selection clauses in corporate bylaws to effectively bar shareholders from bringing Exchange Act claims.2
Although Section 115 of the General Corporation Law of the State of Delaware (Section 115) authorizes the adoption of forum selection bylaw (and charter) provisions that “require, consistent with applicable jurisdictional requirements, that any or all internal corporate claims shall be brought solely and exclusively in any or all courts in this State,” the Seventh Circuit’s decision is not inconsistent with the statute.