Unconstitutionality of PTAB Judges Corrected by Federal Circuit
[…] Id. at 15 n.3. The Director’s authority to assign APJs to a panel does not provide the authority to remove an APJ from judicial service. Id. at 16 (citing Free Enterprise Fund v. Public Company Accounting Oversight Board, 561 U.S. 477, 501 (2010) (“[T]he power to remove officers at will and without cause is a powerful tool for control of an inferior”)). Title 35 does not provide for the removal of APJs, reverting the analysis to Title 5. See 35 U.S.C. § 3(c) (“Officers and employees of the Office shall be subject to the provisions of title 5, relating to Federal employees.”). APJs can only be removed from service for “such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service,” meaning for “misconduct [that] is likely to have an adverse impact on the agency’s performance of its functions.” Id. at 19 (citing 5 U.S.C. § 7513).