COVID-19: Pennsylvania - Executive Order on PPE and Medical Supplies
[…] The Executive Order – Allocation and Effective Use of Critical Medical Resources Issued on April 8, 2020
The order was issued pursuant to section 7301(f)(4) of the Emergency Management Services Code, which reads:
Subject to any applicable requirements for compensation under section 7313(10) (relating to powers and duties), [the Governor may] commandeer or utilize any private, public or quasi-public property if necessary to cope with the disaster emergency.9