Skip to Main Content
Our Commitment to Diversity

Chambers USA 2015 Guide Recognizes K&L Gates, Lawyers as Industry Leaders

20 May 2015
Pittsburgh - Chambers USA 2015 has ranked nearly 100 K&L Gates LLP lawyers across the United States as leaders in their respective practice areas. This year’s client guide recognizes K&L Gates lawyers in more than 30 nationwide and state categories, and ranks the firm in 42 practice categories, including 13 nationwide.
 
The Chambers USA listings follow the publication of the 2015 editions of the Chambers Global, Asia-Pacific, Europe, UK, and Latin America guides. Collectively, K&L Gates has nearly 270 firm and lawyer rankings in more than 70 categories overall in this year’s Chambers guides.

Published annually by Chambers and Partners, the rankings are based on thousands of in-depth interviews conducted with lawyers and clients to assess the reputations and experience of business lawyers around the world.

K&L Gates, as a firm, was recognized in the following Chambers USA nationwide and state categories:

Nationwide Rankings
Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded
Energy: Electricity (Regulatory & Litigation)
Energy: Electricity (Transactional)
Environment
Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance & Enforcement)
Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance & Litigation)
Government: Government Contracts
Government: Government Relations
Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Policyholder
Investment Funds: Registered Funds
Outsourcing
Securities: Regulation
Transportation: Shipping: Regulatory (Outside New York) 

State Rankings
Banking & Finance: Corporate & Regulatory - Massachusetts
Bankruptcy/Restructuring - Massachusetts, North Carolina, and Washington
Corporate/Commercial - Washington
Corporate/M&A - Massachusetts and North Carolina
Corporate/M&A & Private Equity - Illinois and Pennsylvania
Environment - New Jersey, North Carolina, and Pennsylvania
Healthcare - North Carolina 
Hedge & Mutual Funds - Massachusetts 
Insurance - Pennsylvania
Intellectual Property - Pennsylvania and Washington
Labor & Employment - New Jersey and Washington
Latin American Investment - Florida
Litigation: General Commercial - Alaska, New Jersey, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, and Washington
Real Estate - North Carolina, South Carolina, and Washington 
Technology: Outsourcing - Texas

By office, the K&L Gates lawyers and the Chambers USA categories in which they were recognized are:

Anchorage
Jennifer Coughlin (Litigation: General Commercial - Alaska)
Louisiana Cutler (Litigation: General Commercial - Alaska)
Joan Travostino (Real Estate - Alaska)

Boston
Michael Caccese (Hedge & Mutual Funds - Massachusetts)
Charles Dale III (Bankruptcy/Restructuring - Massachusetts)
Mark Goshko (Hedge & Mutual Funds - Massachusetts)
Sean Mahoney (Banking & Finance: Corporate & Regulatory - Massachusetts)
Stephen Palmer (Corporate/M&A - Massachusetts)
Stanley Ragalevsky (Banking & Finance: Corporate & Regulatory - Massachusetts)
Mackenzie Shea (Bankruptcy/Restructuring - Massachusetts)

Charleston
James Bruce (Corporate/M&A - South Carolina)
Walker Coleman IV (Labor & Employment - South Carolina)
Matthew Norton (Real Estate - South Carolina)
Mark Sharpe (Real Estate - South Carolina)

Charlotte
Brian Evans (Real Estate - North Carolina)
David Franchina (Environment - North Carolina)
Richard Giovannelli (Corporate/M&A - North Carolina)
Sean Jones (Corporate/M&A - North Carolina)
Joseph Kluttz (Bankruptcy/Restructuring - North Carolina)
Norfleet Pruden III (Corporate/M&A - North Carolina)

Chicago
Greg Andre (Construction - Illinois)
Merrick Hatcher (Corporate/M&A - Illinois)
Thomas Homburger (Real Estate - Illinois)
Mark McMillan (Corporate/M&A - Illinois)
Scott Mendel (Antitrust - Illinois)

Dallas
Wilson Chu (Technology: Corporate & Commercial - Texas)
David Guedry (Outsourcing - Nationwide; and Technology: Outsourcing - Texas)
Shawn Helms (Technology: Outsourcing - Texas)
John Howell (Outsourcing - Nationwide; and Technology: Outsourcing - Texas)
Jason Krieser (Outsourcing - Nationwide; and Technology: Outsourcing - Texas)
Cynthia Ohlenforst (Tax: Litigation - Texas)

Harrisburg
Timothy Weston (Environment - Pennsylvania)
Craig Wilson (Environment - Pennsylvania)

Houston
Bruce Blefeld (Antitrust - Texas)

Los Angeles
Timothy Pierce (Construction - California)

Miami
Clayton Parker (Corporate/M&A & Private Equity - Florida)

Newark

Rosemary Alito (Labor & Employment - New Jersey)
Vincent Avallone (Labor & Employment - New Jersey)
William Hyatt, Jr. (Environment - New Jersey)
Brian Montag (Environment - New Jersey)
Frank Politano (Intellectual Property - New Jersey)

New York City
Michael Chalos (Transportation: Shipping: Litigation (New York) - Nationwide)
Donald Dowling (Labor & Employment - New York)
Donald Stever (Environment - New York)

Pittsburgh
Thomas Birsic (Litigation: General Commercial - Pennsylvania)
Patrick McElhinny (Intellectual Property - Pennsylvania)
Nicholas Ranjan (Litigation: General Commercial - Pennsylvania)
Michael Zanic (Litigation: General Commercial - Pennsylvania)
Robert Zinn (Corporate/M&A & Private Equity - Pennsylvania)

Portland
Brendan McDonnell (Corporate/M&A - Oregon)
Kevin Burnett (Corporate/M&A - Oregon)

Raleigh
Stanford Baird (Environment - North Carolina)
Lee Hogewood (Bankruptcy/Restructuring - North Carolina)
Margaret Westbrook (Bankruptcy/Restructuring - North Carolina)

Research Triangle Park
Richard Church (Healthcare - North Carolina)
Mary Beth Johnston (Healthcare - North Carolina)
Gary Qualls (Healthcare - North Carolina)

San Francisco
Jonathan Jaffe (Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance) - Nationwide)

Seattle
David Bateman (Intellectual Property - Washington)
Kent Carlson (Corporate/Commercial - Washington)
Stephan Coonrod (Corporate/Commercial - Washington)
Mark Filipini (Labor & Employment - Washington)
Michael Gearin (Bankruptcy/Restructuring - Washington)
Scott Greenburg (Corporate/Commercial - Washington)
Philip Guess (Litigation: General Commercial - Washington)
Gary Kocher (Corporate/Commercial - Washington)
Patrick Madden (Labor & Employment - Washington)
David McDonald (Intellectual Property - Washington)
David Neu (Bankruptcy/Restructuring - Washington)
Robert Neugebauer (Real Estate - Washington)
Shannon Skinner (Real Estate - Washington)
Suzanne Thomas (Labor & Employment - Washington)
Craig Trueblood (Environment - Washington)
Andrew Zuccotti (Corporate/Commercial: Tax - Washington)

Washington, D.C. 
Costas Avrakotos (Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance) - Nationwide)
Melanie Brody (Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance) - Nationwide)
Carol Bruce (Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations - District of Columbia)
Stephen Crimmins (Securities: Regulation: Enforcement - Nationwide)
Daniel Crowley (Government: Government Relations - Nationwide)
Susan Grafton (Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance) - Nationwide; and Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Enforcement) - Nationwide)
Bruce Heiman (Government: Government Relations - Nationwide)
Donald Kaplan (Energy: Electricity (Regulatory & Litigation) - Nationwide)
Steven Kaplan (Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance) - Nationwide)
Michael Missal (Securities: Regulation: Enforcement - Nationwide)
William Myhre (Transportation: Shipping: Regulatory (outside New York) - Nationwide)
Stuart Nibley (Government: Government Contracts - Nationwide)
Laurence Platt (Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance) - Nationwide; and Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Litigation) - Nationwide)
Emanuel Rouvelas (Government: Government Relations - Nationwide; and Transportation: Shipping: Regulatory (Outside New York) - Nationwide)
Mark Ruge (Transportation: Shipping: Regulatory (Outside New York) - Nationwide)
William Schmidt (Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation - District of Columbia)
Phillip Schulman (Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance) - Nationwide)
R. Paul Stimers (Government: Government Relations - Nationwide)
Robert Zutz (Investment Funds: Registered Funds - Nationwide)

Wilmington
Eric Feldman (Corporate/M&A: Alternative Entities - Delaware)
Nicholas Froio (Corporate/M&A: Alternative Entities - Delaware)
Scott Waxman (Corporate/M&A: Alternative Entities - Delaware)

 K&L Gates comprises more than 2,000 lawyers globally who practice in fully integrated offices located on five continents. The firm represents leading multinational corporations, growth and middle-market companies, capital markets participants and entrepreneurs in every major industry group as well as public sector entities, educational institutions, philanthropic organizations and individuals.
Return to top of page

Email Disclaimer

We welcome your email, but please understand that if you are not already a client of K&L Gates LLP, we cannot represent you until we confirm that doing so would not create a conflict of interest and is otherwise consistent with the policies of our firm. Accordingly, please do not include any confidential information until we verify that the firm is in a position to represent you and our engagement is confirmed in a letter. Prior to that time, there is no assurance that information you send us will be maintained as confidential. Thank you for your consideration.

Accept Cancel